Carrier, Rayburn, Caldwell, Dunn take Opening Night wins


carrierarticle

WHEELERSBURG, OH-The much anticipated 2012 season at the Southern Ohio Speedway got underway on Friday, April the 13th.  On the card was a full racing program featuring Late Models, the Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modifieds, the GCP Engines Sport Mods, and an Enduro.

The nights Late Model A-Main took a dramatic turn before the race even started as outside polesitter Rod Conley was forced to scratch due to a blown engine.  That made the new front row for the A-Main Eddie Carrier Jr. and Billy Gullion.  Carrier Jr. took the lead at the drop of the green flag with Gullion in second and Delmas Conley in third.  As Carrier started to extend his lead up front, a great battle took place for the second position between Gullion and Conley.  The two battled for several laps with Conley making the pass.  Up front it was all Eddie Carrier Jr. as he led all 25 laps to take the $2,000 feature win!  Delmas Conley finished second with Billy Gullion third, Kirk Phillips fourth, and Carl Dillow II fifth.  Carrier and Rod Conley won heat races.

Lucasville, Ohio’s Jeremy Rayburn took the lead to start the nights 20 lap Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modified A-Main while Jake Keaton and Adam Colley battled side by side for second.  Colley made the pass for the position after a few laps and set his sites on Rayburn.  Colley got within a few car lengths of Rayburn multiple times but wouldn’t have enough to challenge Rayburn side by side.  Rayburn would lead all 20 laps and come to the checkered flag to claim his first career SOS feature win!  Colley finished second with Jimmy Adams third, Luke Jordan fourth, and Jake Keaton fifth.  Rayburn won the dash race while Luke Jordan and Brian Skaggs won heat races.

It was definitely a Friday the 13th type night for the GCP Engines Sport Mod division.  10 cars signed in to compete in the class, but 6 cars failed pre-race inspection and were not allowed to compete.  Then of the 4 cars that were legal, 3 of them were involved in a first turn crash in the heat race with two cars having to scratch for the night.  This resulted in George Caldwell and Eric Dennison being the only two cars to run in the feature event.  Caldwell would take the win with Dennison finishing second.

In the always fun Enduro race, Zack Dunn survived the initial 30 minute endurance test and raced his way to the feature win in the 10 lap shootout.

The Southern Ohio Speedway will return to action on Friday, April 20th with a full racing program featuring Late Models-$2,000 to win, Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modifieds-$600 to win, GCP Engines Sport Mods, and Street Stocks-$400 to win.  General admission is $12 for ages 17+, $5 for ages 13-16, $2 for ages 7-12, and FREE for ages 6 and under.  Pit admission is $25 for ages 13+, $15 for ages 7-12, and FREE for ages 6 and under.  Gates will open at 4:00 pm with hot laps at 7:30 pm.  For more information visit www.southernohiospeedway.com.

Complete Results

Late Models
Fast Qualifier-Delmas Conley
Heat One-Eddie Carrier Jr., Delmas Conley, Robbie Ratcliff, Kirk Phillips
Heat Two-Rod Conley, Billy Gullion, Jeremy Akers, Carl Dillow II
A-Main-Eddie Carrier Jr., Delmas Conley, Billy Gullion, Kirk Phillips, Carl Dillow II, Jeremy Akers, Robbie Ratcliff (DNS: Rod Conley, Chris Shelton)
Car Count-9

Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modifieds
Fast Qualifier-Davey Warnock
Dash-Jeremy Rayburn, Jake Keaton, Adam Colley, Kenny Aldridge, Davey Warnock, Adam Jordan
Heat One-Luke Jordan, Alan Salisbury, Dale Lyons, Bob Hurst Jr., Kevin Graham, Harold Meadows, Brandon Smith,  T. J. Harper, Dan Aldridge
Heat Two-Brian Skaggs, Jimmy Adams, Danny McGowan, Harvey McGowan, John Wade, #14 Aldridge, Roger Kepler
A-Main-Jeremy Rayburn, Adam Colley, Jimmy Adams, Luke Jordan, Jake Keaton, Dale Lyons, Harvey McGowan, Bob Hurst Jr., Brandon Smith, Harold Meadows, Harvey McGowan, Kevin Graham, John Wade, Alan Salisbury, Kenny Aldridge, Brian Skaggs (DNS: Bill Egbert, Roger Kepler, Dan Aldridge, T. J. Harper, Davey Warnock, Adam Jordan, #14 Aldridge)
Car Count-22

GCP Engines Sport Mods
Heat-George Caldwell, Eric Dennison, Wes Harmon, Shawn Aldridge
A-Main-George Caldwell, Eric Dennison (DNS: Wes Harmon, Shawn Aldridge)
Car Count-10 (Note: 6 cars were disqualified in pre-race tech for not meeting the rules specifications)

Enduro
Winner-Zack Dunn

Comments are closed.