WHEELERSBURG, OH-It was a great day for racing at the Southern Ohio Speedway on Friday, May 18th for “NASCAR Night”.  NASCAR Sprint Cup driver Ken Schrader was in attendance at the track competing in the Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modifieds.

In the 25 lap Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modified A-Main, Ken Schrader took the lead at the start running the high side.  With Schrader leading, sixth place starter Dave Jamison quickly  moved into the second position and set his sights on Schrader.  The two battled side by side for the lead for the next couple laps with Jamison making the pass to take the lead.  Jeremy Rayburn was also able to get by Schrader and then battled side by side with Jamison for the lead for several laps! Jamison eventually began to pull away as the Peebles, Ohio driver came across the checkered flag to take the $800 win!  Todd Robinson passed Rayburn late in the race to finish second with Jeremy Rayburn third, Ken Schrader fourth, and Kevin Graham fifth.  Schrader won the dash race while Eric Hatfield and Sammy Hobbs won heat races.

Grayson, Kentucky drivers Jackie Boggs and Josh McGuire had a great side by side battle for the lead to start the night’s $2,000 to win Late Model A-Main.  Boggs and McGuire battled side by side for several laps until Boggs was able to clear McGuire and start to pull away on lap 10.  With Boggs leading and McGuire in second, the racing was intense for the third position between R. J. Conley and Zack Dohm as they battled side by side for position with Greggie Oliver right behind him.  Boggs would continue to pull away at the end and come across the checkers to take the feature win!  McGuire finished second with R. J. Conley third, Oliver fourth, and Dohm fifth.  Boggs won the dash race while Paul Davis and Oliver won heat races.

In the 15 lap GCP Engines Sport Mod feature, Mark Hall took the lead at the start and led all 15 laps to claim the feature win!  Eric Dennison finished second with Wes Harmon third, Colten Wright fourth, and Kenny Neal fifth.  Hall and Danny McGowan won heat races.

Shannon Stephens won the Enduro race that saw a total of 18 cars enter.

The Southern Ohio Speedway will return to action this Friday, May 25th for the “Memorial Day Championships.”  On the card will be Late Models-$2,000 to win, Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modifieds-$600 to win, GCP Engines Sport Mods, Street Stocks-$400 to win, and Classic Cars.  General admission is $12 for ages 17+, $5 for ages 13-16, $2 for ages 7-12, and free for ages 6 and under.  Pit passes are $25 for ages 13+,$15 for ages 7-12, and free for ages 6 and under.  Gates open at 4:00 pm with hot laps at 7:30 pm.  For more information visit www.southernohiospeedway.com.

Complete Results

Jordan Heating & Cooling UMP Modifieds
Fast Qualifier-Todd Robinson
Dash-Ken Schrader, Craig Christian, Jeremy Rayburn, Kevin Graham, Todd Robinson, Dave Jamison
Heat One-Eric Hatfield, Greg Anderson, T. J. Harper, Jimmy Adams, Davey Warnock, Bo Cox, Justin Mills, Harold Meadows, Judd Queen, Matt Edmiston
Heat Two-Sammy Hobbs, Adam Colley, Brian Skaggs, Jeremy Landrum, Brandon Oliver, Mike Cooper, Jake Keaton, #17, Brandon Smith, Luke Jordan
A-Main-Dave Jamison, Todd Robinson, Jeremy Rayburn, Ken Schrader, Kevin Graham, Adam Colley, Sammy Hobbs, Jeremy Landrum, Bo Cox, Greg Anderson, Davey Warnock, Eric Hatfield, Jimmy Adams, Brandon Oliver, Justin Mills, Matt Edmiston, Brian Skaggs, T. J. Harper, Mike Cooper, Judd Queen (DNS: Craig Christian, Jake Keaton, Harold Meadows, #17, Brandon Smith, Luke Jordan)
Lap Leaders-Ken Schrader (1-2), Dave Jamison (3-25)
Car Count-25

Late Models
Fast Qualifier-Chris Meadows
Dash-Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, Delmas Conley, R. J. Conley, Zack Dohm, Chris Meadows
Heat One-Paul Davis, Scott Edmiston, Daniel Kattine, Carl Dillow II, Robbie Ratcliff, Kirk Phillips, Tre Martin
Heat Two-Greggie Oliver, Kenny Howell, Josh Bivens, Eddie Johnson, Jeremy Akers, Paul Moore, John Melvin
A-Main-Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, R. J. Conley, Greggie Oliver, Zack Dohm, Delmas Conley, Kenny Howell, Josh Bivens, Jeremy Akers, Eddie Johnson, Paul Davis, Scott Edmiston, Chris Meadows, Carl Dillow II, Robbie Ratcliff, Kirk Phillips, Paul Moore, Daniel Kattine (DNS: Tre Martin, John Melvin)
Lap Leaders-Jackie Boggs (1-25)
Car Count-20

GCP Engines Sport Mods
Heat One-Mark Hall, Wes Harmon, Colten Wright, #3t Lambert, Kenny Neal
Heat Two-Danny McGowan, Eric Dennison, #18t Scarberry, #0 Bowe, #10 Beichurp
A-Main-Mark Hall, Eric Dennison, Wes Harmon, Colten Wright, Kenny Neal, Danny McGowan, #3t Lambert, #0 Bowe (DNS: #18t Scarberry, #10 Beichurp)
Lap Leaders-Mark Hall (1-15)
Car Count-10

Enduro
Winner-Shannon Stephens
Car Count-18