Conley, Skaggs, Hamilton, Brister win on April 20th!


420winner

WHEELERSBURG, OH-Following a rainout on Friday, the Southern Ohio Speedway was in action on Saturday, April 20th for the “Millenium Racing Graphics 30″ and “Kids Night”.  Despite unseasonably cold temperatures a good crowd was on hand.

The nights Late Model A-Main started with Josh McGuire taking the lead and Paul Davis and R. J. Conley battling for second.  On lap three the action slowed for a red flag when Kenny Howell hit the wall hard off of turn four and collected Australian racer Ross Nicastri.  Both drivers were uninjured in the crash.  On the restart, McGuire continued to lead while all eyes were once again on the battle for second.  After several laps of hard racing, Conley was able to make the pass on Davis and set his sights on race leader McGuire.  Conley was able to catch McGuire as the two had an excellent battle for the lead beginning on lap 10.  The two battled for several laps with McGuire running the middle and Conley down low.

With four laps to go, McGuire began to pull away some until the caution flag flew for Joe Ramey who went up in smoke in turn four.  On the restart, Conley put his #71c machine up high and instantly made ground.  The two were side by side off of turn four and made slight contact with both drivers saving their cars and continuing the battle into turn one with McGuire leading.  The two battled lap after lap as coming to the white flag Conley got another big run up high off of turn four as he then cut down low off the turn to battle side by side with McGuire into turn one!  Conley drove hard into turn one to throw a slidejob and made the pass for the lead off of turn two  to come across the checkers and take the feature win!  McGuire finished second with Paul Davis third, Billy Gullion fourth, and Tommy Carlton fifth.  Josh McGuire won the dash race while Kenny Howell won the heat race.

Doug Adkins took the lead at the start of the “Millenium Racing Graphics 30″ Modified A-Main with Brian Skaggs in second and a great battle for third between Todd Robinson and Jeremy Rayburn!  Adkins appeared destined for victory as he got out to a big lead until trouble struck with eight laps to go when a tire blew on Adkins #7 machine.  Adkins stayed out on the track for a couple laps trying to wheel the car before slowing in turn four and then pulling off the track.  This left the lead to Skaggs with Rayburn in second.  On the restart, the two battled side by side into turn one with Rayburn getting just a little bit loose and spinning his car.  On the following restart, Skaggs continued to lead with Jake Keaton right on his tail in second.  Skaggs was able to hold off Keaton in the remaining laps to take his first career SOS feature win!  Keaton finished second with Jeremy Rayburn third, Richie Edwards fourth, and Dave Jamison fifth.  Doug Adkins won the dash race while Jake Keaton and Richie Edwards won heat races.

Danny Hamilton and Colten Wright battled side by side for the lead at the start of the nights GCP Engines Sport Mod presented by Tomahawk Race Cars A-Main.  The two battled side by side for the first three laps before Wright got loose and spun.  From there, Hamilton was able to hold off strong challenges from Mike Newton to come across the checkers and claim his second feature win in a row!  Newton finished second with Eric Dennison third, Colten Wright fourth, and Tony Whitt fifth.  Colten Wright, Danny Hamilton, and Tim Scarberry won heat races.

Barry Brister led every lap of the nights Pure Stock A-Main to take his second feature win in a row.  Rick Newsome finished second.

The Southern Ohio Speedway will be back in action this Friday, April 26th with the “Southern 100 Tune-Up” featuring Late Models, Modifieds, GCP Engines Sport Mods, Pure Stocks, and the Ohio Valley Roofers Legends Car Series.  This will be the final race before the huge Southern 100 weekend on May 3-4.  Gates will open at 4:00 pm with hot laps at 7:30 pm.  General admission is $12 (ages 17 and up), $5 (ages 13-16), $2 (ages 7-12), and free (ages 6 and under).  Pit passes are $25 (ages 13 and up), $15 (ages 7-12), and free (ages 6 and under).  For more information visit www.southernohiospeedway.com.

Late Models
Fast Qualifier-Paul Davis
Dash-Josh McGuire, Paul Davis, R. J. Conley, Joe Ramey, Billy Gullion, Mick Sansom
Heat-Kenny Howell, Ross Nicastri, Mark Morrison, Tommy Carlton, Danial Kattine, Bruce MacKenzie, Tommy Riggs, Jeremy Akers
A-Main-R. J. Conley, Josh McGuire, Paul Davis, Billy Gullion, Tommy Carlton, Mick Sansom, Danial Kattine, Bruce MacKenzie, Jeremy Akers, Joe Ramey, Tommy Riggs, Mark Morrison, Ross Nicastri, Kenny Howell
Lap Leaders-Josh McGuire (1-24), R. J. Conley (25)
Car Count-15

Modifieds
Fast Qualifier-Doug Adkins
Dash-Doug Adkins, Eric Hatfield, Todd Robinson, Brian Skaggs, Jeremy Rayburn, Dave Jamison
Heat One-Jake Keaton, Hubie Hatfield, Luke Jordan, Aaron Pendleton, Josh Ross, Matt Edmiston, Greg Thompson
Heat Two-Richie Edwards, Tom Finley, Mike Cooper, Jake Bickers, Mark Hall
Millenium Racing Graphics 30-Brian Skaggs, Jake Keaton, Jeremy Rayburn, Richie Edwards, Dave Jamison, Tom Finley, Mark Hall, Luke Jordan, Doug Adkins, Todd Robinson, Mike Cooper, Tyler Allison, Josh Ross, Hubie Hatfield, Jake Bickers, Matt Edmiston, Eric Hatfield (DNS: Aaron Pendleton, Greg Thompson)
Lap Leaders-Doug Adkins (1-22), Brian Skaggs (23-30)
Car Count-20

GCP Engines Sport Mods presented by Tomahawk Race Cars
Heat One-Colten Wright, Mike Newton, Gary Parsons, Tyler Smith, Chris Shelton Jr., Brianna Robinson, Kenny Neal, Makayla Jarrell
Heat Two-Danny Hamilton, Tony Whitt Jr., B. J. Bowman, Shane Compton, Josh Tibbs, Gary Woods
Heat Three-Tim Scarberry, Tony Whitt, Phil Colley, Eric Dennison, Emily Jordan, Dwayne Hurley, Danny McGowan
A-Main-Danny Hamilton, Mike Newton, Eric Dennison, Colten Wright, Tony Whitt, Kenny Neal, Josh Tibbs, Makayla Jarrell, B. J. Bowman, Emily Jordan, Tyler Smith, Chris Shelton Jr., Tony Whitt Jr., Tim Scarberry, Gary Parsons, Phil Colley, Shane Compton, Brianna Robinson (DNS: Gary Woods, Dwayne Hurley, Wade Miller Jr., Danny McGowan)
Lap Leaders-Danny Hamilton (1-13) *Race shortened due to time limit
Car Count-22

Pure Stocks
Heat-Barry Brister, Rick Newsome
A-Main-Barry Brister, Rick Newsome
Lap Leaders-Barry Brister (1-10)
Car Count-2

Comments are closed.