Ferns, Meyers, Jordan, Cooper, Miller win on June 6th


ferns

WHEELERSBURG, OH-It was a perfect night for racing at the Southern Ohio Speedway on Friday, June 6th for the “Pickett Concrete Southern Showdown.”  Cars from four different states and a large crowd was in attendance.

The nights OVSCA 410 Sprint Car A-Main started with a big four car pileup in turn four as Todd Kane got sideways in front of the field.  Nathan Skaggs, Dave Dickson, and Wes McGlumphy had no where to go and all piled in.  Unfortunately, all four cars would not be able to continue.  When the race resumed, 18 year old female driver Taylor Ferns would jump out to the lead with a great battle for second between Danny Smith and Jimmy Stinson.  With each lap completed, Ferns continued to stretch her lead while cars battled side by side within the top five.  Ferns would lead every lap to take the big feature win!  Danny Smith finished second with Jimmy Stinson third, Josh Davis fourth, and Ronnie Blair fifth.  Ferns and Davis won heat races.  Ferns also set a new track record in time trials.

Mike Meyers led the field at the start of the nights 25 lap WRS Late Model A-Main.  With Meyers in the lead, all eyes were on the battle for second between Russ Frohnhapfel and Jeremy Berwanger.  The two battled side by side lap after lap with Frohnhapfel down low and Berwanger up high.  That battle continued up until the late stages of the race when Berwanger was finally able to make the pass for second.  A lap after Berwanger made the pass, he slowed and pulled off the track.  On the restart, Frohnhapfel made a strong charge for the lead but could not make the pass as Michael Meyers took the $1,500 win!  Fronhapfel finished second with Bill Staker third, Evan Terry fourth, and Dennis Little fifth.  Meyers won the dash while Little won the heat race.

A big pileup occurred at the start of the 15 lap GCP Engines Sport Mod A-Main.  With the rule stating a multi-car accident on the first lap everyone gets their spot back, everyone that could continue after the big pileup could continue on.  When the race resumed, Emily Jordan held off several challenges from Tony Whitt Jr., Jimmy Spillman, and Andrew Bender to take her third win of the season.

Jeremy Cooper won what was an absolutely wild finish to the Pure Stock A-Main.  With four cars in the field, Cooper got lapped earlier in the race.  The #b5 of Brisker and Lamar Murdock made contact off of turn four with Brisker hitting the wall and Eric Scalf having nowhere to go but into the inside tires.  Murdock was black flagged for rough driving, Brisker and Scalf could not continue, so Cooper, the only car that could continue on was credited with the win.  Justin Miller won the Enduro.

The Southern Ohio Speedway has revised it’s 2014 schedule to race twice a month with special events only.  The special events will be highlighted by Super Late Model and Modified specials along with OVSCA 410 Sprint Cars.  The full schedule will be posted on the tracks website.  The track will look at finding a suitable date for the Southern 100 in the fall.  With that, the track will be off this Friday night but will resume action on Friday, June 20th for a big night of racing with “Meet the Drivers Night” featuring Super Late Models-$3,000 to win, Modifieds-$800 to win, GCP Engines Sport Mods-$500 to win, and Bomber.  For more information visit www.southernohiospeedway.com.

Complete Results

OVSCA 410 Sprint Cars
Fast Qualifier-Taylor Ferns, 14.00
Heat One-Taylor Ferns, Danny Smith, Kory Crabtree, Wes McGlumphy, Dave Dickson, Bryan Knuckles, Ronnie Blair, David Smith, Mark Coleman
Heat Two-Josh Davis, Jimmy Stinson, Todd Kane, Nathan Skaggs, Jesse McCreary, Eddie Slone, Mark Imler, John Shewbrooks
A-Main-Taylor Ferns, Danny Smith, Jimmy Stinson, Josh Davis, Ronnie Blair, Bryan Knuckles, David Smith, Mark Imer, Eddie Slone, John Shewbrooks, Kory Crabtree, Jesse McCreary, Mark Coleman, Todd Kane, Wes McGlumphy, Nathan Skaggs, Dave Dickson
Car Count-17

WRS Late Models
Fast Qualifier-Jeremy Berwanger
Dash-Michael Meyers, Russ Frohnhapfel, Jeremy Berwanger, Joe Whitt, Dillon Huron, John Melvin
Heat-Dennis Little, Danial Kattine, Bill Staker, Darren Kattine, Evan Terry, David Grubb, Ryan Washington, Ronnie Whitt, Brandon Smith, Ellis Cook, Tommy Twinam
A-Main-Michael Meyers, Russ Fronnhapfel, Bill Staker, Evan Terry, Dennis Little, Tommy Twinam (Remainder of the results where left at track and will be posted this week.  Our apologies for the inconvenience).
Car Count-17

GCP Engines Sport Mods
Heat-Emily Jordan, Tony Whitt, Tony Whitt Jr., Jimmy Spillman, Andrew Bender, Allan Gulley, Joe Arnold, Mike Newton, Randy Cline, David Dunn, Phil Colley, Mark Hall
A-Main-Emily Jordan (Remainder of results were left at track and will be posted this week.  Our apologies for the inconvenience).
Car Count-12

Pure Stocks
Heat-#b5, Lamar Murdock, Jeremy Cooper, Eric Scalf
A-Main-Jeremy Cooper
Car Count-4

Enduros
Winner-Justin Miller
Car Count-13

Comments are closed.