Conley, Rayburn, Dennison win on May 1st


11007730_482476255232883_5658042307206808246_n

WHEELERSBURG, OH-It was another great night of racing at the Southern Ohio Speedway on Friday, May 1st for the Tri-State Challenge.  The state of Ohio won the Tri-State Challenge over the states of Kentucky and West Virginia while Rod Conley, Jeremy Rayburn, and Eric Dennison visited victory lane in their respective divisions.

Polesitter Rod Conley stormed to the lead in the nights 25 lap Late Model feature with Kenny Howell moving into second.  Howell would get his #21 machine right up to the tail of Conley in the early going while Conley would start to pull away a little as the race went on.  On a lap 15 restart, fast qualifier Stephen Breeding was able to get by Howell and set his sights on Conley.  As the laps wound down, Breeding started catching Conley little by little and with three laps to go the two were side by side for the lead coming off of turn four with Conley in the middle and Breeding down low!

Conley maintained the lead down the frontstretch and into turns one and two then into turns three and four Breeding would get under Conley to battle side by side for the lead coming to the white flag!  Once again Conley maintained the lead down the frontstretch and through turns one and two.  Going into turn three, Breeding made his move down low once again to get side by side for the lead with Conley!  The two were side by side coming off of turn four with high side momentum carrying Conley to a car length victory at the checkered flag!  Breeding finished second with Howell third, Shannon Thornsberry fourth, and Ronnie Whitt fifth.  Rod Conley won the dash race while J.P. Roberts and Delmas Conley won heat races.

The nights Modified race started with Kentucky driver Jody Puckett taking the lead on lap one with Rayburn battling side by side for the lead with him!  Rayburn and Puckett battled side by side for the lead for several laps with Rayburn taking the lead.  Puckett would fight back and continue to battle side by side with Rayburn for several laps.  As the race wore into it’s late stages, fifth place starter Todd Robinson got by Puckett to move into second and set his sights on Rayburn.  In a near repeat of the previous week, Robinson battled with Rayburn for the lead in the final laps with Rayburn holding on to take his third straight feature win!  Robinson finished second with Puckett third, Brian Skaggs fourth, and Eric Hatfield fifth.  Puckett won the dash while Robinson won the heat race.

The Sport Mod A-Main continued the theme of excitement as Eric Dennison and Emily Jordan battled side by side for the lead nearly the entire race with Brianna Robinson and Sam Hobbs battling side by side for third nearly the whole race!  Dennison was able to hold on to the lead in a duel with Jordan that lasted up until the final corner to take his first win of the season!  Jordan finished second with Robinson third, Hobbs fourth, and Billy Baldridge fifth.  Dennison and Jordan won heat races.

The Southern Ohio Speedway is off on Friday, May 8th but will return to action on Friday, May 15th for Scioto County Night featuring Late Models-$2,000 to win, Modifieds-$750 to win, and Sport Mods-$300 to win.  For more information visit www.southernohiospeedway.com.

Complete Results

Late Models
Fast Qualifier-Stephen Breeding
Dash-Rod Conley, Jake Keaton, Kenny Howell, Shannon Thornsberry, Stephen Breeding, Billy Gullion
Heat One-J. P Roberts, Audie Swartz, Charlie Jude, Larry Martin Jr., Jeff Arnold Jr., Dennis Little
Heat Two-Delmas Conley, Joe Whitt, Ronnie Whitt, Shawn Martin, Carl Dillow II
A-Main-Rod Conley, Stephen Breeding, Kenny Howell, Shannon Thornsberry, Ronnie Whitt, J.P. Roberts, Joe Whitt, Jeff Arnold Jr., Carl Dillow II, Billy Gullion, Jake Keaton, Audie Swartz, Delmas Conley, Larry Martin Jr., Shawn Martin, Charlie Jude (DNS: Dennis Little)
Car Count-17

Modifieds
Fast Qualifier-Jeremy Rayburn
Dash-Jody Puckett, Jeremy Rayburn, Brian Skaggs, Brian Wilburn
Heat-Todd Robinson, Eric Hatfield, Brett Kennard, Greg Thompson, Greg Anderson, George Caldwell, Luke Jordan
A-Main-Jeremy Rayburn, Todd Robinson, Jody Puckett, Brian Skaggs, Eric Hatfield, Brett Kennard, Greg Thompson, Greg Anderson, Brian Wilburn, George Caldwell, Luke Jordan
Car Count-11

Sport Mods
Heat One-Eric Dennison, Brianna Robinson, Alan Gulley, Randy Cline, Joe Arnold, George Neely, Bryson Nickel, Dustin Pressler
Heat Two-Emily Jordan, Sam Hobbs, Mitchell Fields, Billy Baldridge, Danny Hamilton, Tony Whitt, Jimmy Spillman
A-Main-Eric Dennison, Emily Jordan, Brianna Robinson, Sam Hobbs, Billy Baldridge, Mitchell Fields, Tony Whitt, Randy Cline, Jimmy Spillman, Joe Arnold, Bryson Nickel, George Neely, Danny Hamilton, Dustin Pressler, Alan Gulley
Car Count-15

Comments are closed.